PRIVACY POLICY

EZER PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

EZER is dedicated to protecting Your personal information and informing You about how We use it. This privacy policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the EZER System. Please review this privacy policy periodically as We may revise it without notice. Each time You use the EZER System or provide Us with information, by doing so You are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy at that time. 

We do not and will not, sell or rent Your Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without Your explicit consent and We only use Your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of users’ privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that You and Your information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your information on computers located in the United States that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify Our privacy principles. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use or access Our Services. 

Data We Collect From You 

In order to operate the EZER System and to provide You with information about products or services that may be of interest to You, We may collect “personal information” (i.e. information that could be used to contact You directly (without using the EZER System) such as full name, postal address, phone number, credit/debit card information, or email address) or “demographic information” (i.e. information that You submit, or that We collect, that is not personal information; this may include, but is not limited to, zip code, hometown, gender, username, age/birth date, browsing history information, searching history information, and registration history information). You represent and warrant that You have the authority to provide Us with any such contact information. Demographic information is divided into two categories: “non-public information”, which consists of moving transaction information and one-on-one communications between You and other users of the EZER System; and “public information”, which consists of all other demographic information. Please note that nowhere on the EZER System do We knowingly collect, keep or maintain personal information from children under the age of 18, as We require that all users represent to Us that they are at least 18 years old.

How We Use Personal Information 

We use Your email address and Your other personal information to help Us efficiently operate the EZER System, to contact You in connection with Your transactions and other activities on the EZER System (including, but not limited to, confirmation emails, or important news that could affect Your relationship with EZER), to forward trip information to You from other Users, to forward trip information from You to other Users, and to contact You and others to suggest potential matches. 

We may keep the photos you submit that are the subject of a move for purposes of keeping a transaction history, for insurance purposes, and for obtaining statistical information for use of the Services. 

How We Use Demographic Data 

We may review all demographic Data. We may use public information to enable other users to search Your profile, to determine whether Your move details fit other user’s requirements, and to communicate with You. We may use demographic information to alter the EZER System and communications to Your interests. 

How to Edit Your Information 

EZER provides You with the ability to access and edit Your personal information. To update Your personal info, click Settings in the EZER menu. There You can view, update and correct Your account information. So that We can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as Your age, that You cannot alter Yourself. Our databases automatically update any personal information You edit in Your profile, or that You request We edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in Our databases and become the property of EZER upon submission. Keep this in mind if You decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

Information Retention 

To preserve the integrity of the EZER databases, standard procedure calls for Us to retain information submitted by Participants for an indefinite length of time. EZER understands Your submissions as consent to store all Your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if We so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), We will nullify Participant information by erasing it from Our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. Also, by using the EZER System, You do hereby represent and warrant that You understand and agree that all information submitted by You through the EZER System or otherwise to EZER becomes the property of EZER and may be used in the sole discretion of EZER in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. 

Choice/Opt-Out 

EZER provides Users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Us and Our partners at the point where We request information about the visitor. EZER gives Users the option to remove their information from Our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive Our service. 

Special Cases in Which We Share Personal Information 

Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information when We determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of EZER or other visitors to the EZER System. We also may disclose Your personal information to Our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom We are under common corporate control. Whenever personal information is disclosed under this paragraph, We may also disclose Your demographic information along with it, on a non-anonymous basis. All of Our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive Your personal information or non-anonymous demographic information from Us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information. 

Our Security Precautions 

Your EZER Profile is password-protected so that only You and authorized EZER employees have access to Your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give Your password to anyone. EZER staff will never proactively reach out to You and ask for any personal account information, including Your password If You share a computer, You should sign out of Your EZER account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect Your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties. 

EZER makes every effort to ensure that Your information is secure on its system. EZER has staff dedicated to maintaining Our privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every EZER employee is aware of Our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, EZER cannot guarantee the security of any information You transmit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. If You have any further questions on this issue, refer to EZER Terms of Use. EZER expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information You submit to the EZER System. 

EZER has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which You reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in Your country or jurisdiction. 

The EZER System may contain links to other web sites. EZER is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage Our Users to be aware when they leave the EZER System to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the EZER System. 

Contacting EZER 

If You have any questions about the Terms of Service, the privacy statement, or Your dealings with EZER, You may contact Us at Questions@getezer.com.